1-800-680-4106 office@gotouaa.org

OUR ORGANIZATION & OUR TEAM

The UAA is an organization of over 5,000 individuals with interest in and a commitment to the maintenance of trees and other vegetation for the purpose of ensuring the safe and reliable distribution of energy, including electric, oil and gas, to business and residences.

UAA MISSION “Our mission is to drive excellence, innovation and change through professional development, outreach, research, and the promotion of best practices.” 

VISION “Our vision is to be the leading organization for the enhancement of the utility vegetation management industry.”

UAA CORE VALUES “A culture of safety, environmental sustainability, and operational excellence are the foundation on which our vision and mission are built.”

UAA Membership

The Utility Arborist Association is the premier organization for individuals and companies who desire to provide professional utility arboricultural services. Members of the UAA and their employers have a commitment to the public to enhance the practice of arboriculture.

TEAM

UAA is a volunteer-led organization supported by a small staff which includes the Operations Manager and the Executive Director.

The Executive Committee partners with the staff, and this includes the President, President Elect, Vice President, Treasurer and 3-6 Directors supported by the immediate Past President. The Treasurer is elected annually. All others are elected for three-year terms.

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Philip Charlton

Philip Charlton

Executive Director

EMAIL
(UAA, Grafton, WI)

Paul Hurysz

Paul Hurysz

President

EMAIL
(Duke Energy, Charlotte, NC)

Eric Brown

Eric Brown

Past President

EMAIL
(SMUD, Sacramento, CA)

Geoff Kempter

Geoff Kempter

President-Elect

EMAIL
(Asplundh, Grand Rapids, MI)

Tim Walsh

Tim Walsh

Vice President

EMAIL
(The Davey Tree Expert Company, Kent, OH)

Jim Neeser

Jim Neeser

Treasurer

EMAIL
(The Davey Resource Group, Forest Lake, MN)

Erin Creekmur

Erin Creekmur

Director

EMAIL
(Arizona Public Service/ APS)

Adam Warf

Adam Warf

Director

EMAIL
(Environmental Consultants Inc./ ECI)

Brandon Hughson

Brandon Hughson

Director

EMAIL
(Rainbow Treecare Scientific Advancements, Minnetonka, MN)

John Wasmer

John Wasmer

Director

EMAIL
(ACRT, Akron, OH)

Matt Goff

Matt Goff

Director

EMAIL
(Georgia Power Company, Atlanta, GA)
Stan Wageman

Stan Wageman

Director

EMAIL
(Appalachian Power, Charleston, WV)

STAFF

Diona Neeser

Diona Neeser

Operations Manager

Renee Phillips

Renee Phillips

Communications and Admin Specialist

Our UAA Past Presidents

2020 Eric Brown SMUD
2019 Bob Richens ArborMetrics
2018 Sara Sankowich Unitil
2017 Craig Kelly PG&E
2016 Joe Osborne Empire District
2015 D. Fleischner Trees, Inc.
2014 P. Jelen Arizona Public Service
2013 A. Beard Public Service New Mexico
2012 R. Hendler Dow AgroSciences
2011 W. Nutter Wright Tree Service
2010 N. Money Pacific Gas & Electric, Ret.
2009 R. Miller PacifiCorp
2008 W. Peterson Davey Tree Expert Co.
2007 J. Orr Asplundh
2006 B. Fisher BC Hydro
2005 L. Grayson American Electric Power
2004 R. Bell Pacific Gas & Electric
2003 K. Eckert Arborglobal
2002 S. Cieslewicz CN Utility Consulting
2001 M.A. Neal Arizona Public Service
2000 S.A. Asplundh Asplundh Tree
1999 R. Johnstone Conectiv
1998 J. Arkett Duquesne Light
1997 J. Downie Public Service Colorado
1996 M. Simons Atlantic Electric
1995 S. Hallmark Puget Sound P&L
1994 D. Holewinski ECI
1993 R. Bailey Tampa Electric
1992 J. Goodfellow Puget Sound P&L
1991 R.N. Thiessen TransAlta Utilities
1990 M. Watson Potomac Edison
1989 R.Wells Philadelphia Electric
1988 D.Van Bossuyt Portland GE
1987 D.Konieczka Wisconsin Electric
1986 J. Oatman Florida Power
1985 H. Wilder Houston L&P
1984 S.T. Griffiths Ontario Hydro
1983 M.E. Treece Duke Power
1982 R. Van Bossuyt N.E. Power
1981 C.J. Pilkerton S. California Edison
1980 E.S. Ulrich Metropolitan-Edison
1979 W.B. Clowney Philadelphia Electric
1978 E.T. Naese Georgia Power
1977 G.A. Kihl Indiana P.S.C.
1976 B.F. Swisher Columbus & S
1975 I.O. Bauer Baltimore G&E
1974 W.P. Jenkins Ontario Hydro
1973 J.E. Knight Detroit Edison
1972 C.E. Lee S. California Edison
1971 G.K. Brown Georgia Power
1970 J.J. Crann Connecticut L&P

MEMBER PORTAL

Facebook
TWITTER
LinkedIn
INSTAGRAM